Filed: Jun. 27, 2006
[…] disease supported the conclusion that Dunford's pre-bronchodilator
FEV1 scores accurately reflected his capacity to perform in his
coal mine employment. ALJ Craft further found Dunford's pulmonary
function studies to be "consistently qualifying, with the rare and
close exceptions described above." Accordingly, substantial
evidence supports ALJ Craft's conclusion that the evidence in the
record failed to rule out coal mine employment as a cause of
Dunford's total disability.
C. Start Date for Benefits
Substantial evidence also supports ALJ Craft's determination
pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 725.503(b) that Dunford was entitled to
benefits beginning in August 1988.13 She selected this date because
13
That regulation provides, in relevant part:
Benefits are payable to a miner who is entitled beginning
with the month of onset of total disability due to
pneumoconiosis arising out of coal mine employment.
Where the evidence does not establish the month of onset,
benefits shall be payable to such miner beginning with
the month during which the claim was filed.
21
it was the month of onset of his total disability due to
pneumoconiosis. See 20 C.F.R. § 725.503(b). ALJ Craft found that
all of Dunford's pulmonary function test results since that time,
with the exception of the two "rare and close" post-bronchodilator