PER CURIAM.
[…] The state concedes that it is condemning a construction easement as part of a throughway conversion project. ORS 374.035(1) provides:
(Emphases added.)
ORS 374.035(1) allows the department to exercise the power of eminent domain in order to acquire "any interest in any real property" that is "necessary" to establish a throughway (a highway with no access or dispersed access from interchanges or public
That same general right of access, and not a specific easement, is the "right of access" referenced in ORS 374.405, which provides that there are "[n]o rights in or to any state highway, including what is known as right of access" for abutters to state highways constructed, relocated, or reconstructed after May 12, 1951. In my view, neither ORS 374.035 (directly) nor ORS 374.405 (by implication) creates statutory property interests for particular access to state highways that can only be divested from the abutting property