EISMANN, Justice.
[…] With respect to its liability as an abstract company, the court stated:
Based upon that negligence, the district court found that Northern Title was liable for the $50,000 that Mr. Cummings paid Three Bar Ranches for the assignment of the real estate contract. The court stated the basis of that award as follows:
The district court confused the statutory requirement that a title insurance agent have abstract records with the agent being an abstract company. It wrote that an agent of a title insurance company is required by Idaho Code section 41-2710 to have "`a complete set of tract indexes and abstract records of each county for which policies are written and authorized.' Northern Title has been licensed as a title agent in Idaho." The court later concluded:
The quotation in the last sentence quoted above is from Cameron County Savings Ass'n v. Stewart Title Guaranty Co., 819 S.W.2d 600, 602 (Tex.Ct.App.1991).