Filed: Jul. 17, 2006
[…] either phase of Daughtry’s trial. Cf.
Strickler, 527 U.S. at
291-96 (denying relief where, in light of the considerable forensic
and other physical evidence linking petitioner to the crime,
petitioner did not show a reasonable probability of a different
outcome had the suppressed evidence been disclosed).5
5
Daughtry also restates his Brady claim as a claim under North
Carolina law. According to Daughtry, the State withheld materially
exculpatory or impeachment evidence from Daughtry’s trial and post-
conviction counsel in violation of North Carolina General Statute
§ 15A-1415(f), which, among other things, requires the “State, to
the extent allowed by law, [to] make available to the capital
defendant’s counsel the complete files of all law enforcement and
prosecutorial agencies involved in the investigation of the crimes
committed or the prosecution of the defendant.” Unfortunately for
Daughtry, a federal court may grant habeas relief only on the
ground that the petitioner is in custody in violation of the
Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States. See 28
U.S.C. § 2254(a); see also Estelle v. McGuire,
502 U.S. 62, 67-68