Washington| Change
[…] benefits.” 26 U.S.C. § 125 (2006).

                                 
8 394 F.3d at 221
.         We directed attention to the case of Pension

Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Solmsen, 
671 F. Supp. 938
(E.D.N.Y.

1987), which held that a defendant who did not forward employee

contributions      to    an    ERISA-governed        plan,       instead   using    the

contributions to pay company expenses, breached a fiduciary duty.

Subsequent to the decision in Solmsen, the Department of Labor

issued a regulation which provided that employee contributions are

plan assets.      29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-102 (2004).                 These contributions

become   plan   assets        “as   of   the    earliest     date     on   which   such

contributions can reasonably be segregated from the employer’s

general assets.”        
Id. The date on
which the contributions become plan assets cannot

occur later than 90 days from the date the contributions are

withheld. 
Id. Even if all
employee contributions are submitted to

the plan within 90 days, however, this fact does not necessarily