Washington| Change
[…] Board properly employed the correct legal principles, that its

decision    is   supported   by   substantial   evidence,   and   that   the

decision is rational, we affirm the Board’s conclusion that Young

met the claim requirement for his TOS and cervical disc injuries,

as set forth in the Act.



                                     IV.

     Newport News next argues that the awarding of benefits based

on Young’s cervical disc condition was improper because there is no
evidence in the record that the injury was work-related.2           We are

unconvinced.

     Section 920(a) provides in pertinent part, “In any proceeding

for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this chapter

it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the

contrary . . . [t]hat the claim comes within the provisions of this

chapter.”    33 U.S.C. 920(a).     Therefore, after Young came forward

with substantial evidence that his TOS and cervical disc injuries

were work-related, and absent substantial evidence from Newport

News to the contrary, the presumption remains that Young’s claim