EVELYN V. KEYES, Justice.
[…] TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 245.002(a) (West 2005). Chapter 245(1) allows enforcement through mandamus or declaratory or injunctive relief and (2) waives a political subdivision's immunity from suit for action under the chapter. TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 245.006 (West 2005).
Even were we to assume that chapter 245 applies to the specific permits in this case, Hill Lumber is not entitled to the waiver of immunity from suit because it is not the permit applicant. Section 245.006 itself does not specify who may bring a suit, but section 245.002 discusses "[r]ights to which a permit applicant is entitled under this chapter." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 245.002(a-1) (West 2005). Unless a statute is ambiguous, we construe a statute