Washington| Change
[…] Faulise timely appealed.

            We review de novo a district court’s grant of summary

judgment.      Higgins v. E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co., 
863 F.2d 1162
,

1167 (4th Cir. 1988).         Summary judgment may only be granted when

“there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and . . . the

moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”                 Fed.

R. Civ. P. 56(c).

            A three-year statute of limitations governs Faulise’s

claims as they relate to Patricia’s personal injuries.                  See N.C.

Gen.   Stat.    §   1-52(1)   and   (5).     However,   “[u]nless   otherwise

provided by statute, [a cause of action] for personal injury . . .

shall not accrue until bodily harm to the claimant or physical

damage to his property becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have


                                     - 2 -
become apparent to the claimant, whichever event first occurs.”

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16).           As Faulise filed the instant action

more   than    three   years   after     Patricia     acknowledged   that    she

suspected Imitrex caused her heart problems, we conclude that the

claims related to Patricia’s personal injuries were not timely