Washington| Change
[…] claims related to Patricia’s personal injuries were not timely

filed.    Moreover, while Faulise argues that Patricia incurred

congestive heart failure within the three-year limitations period,

“[f]urther damage incurred after the date of accrual is only an

aggravation     of   the   original    injury   and   does   not   restart   the

statutory limitations period.”            Pembee Mfg. Corp. v. Cape Fear

Constr. Co., 
329 S.E.2d 350
, 354 (N.C. 1985).

              A two-year statute of limitations governs the claims with

respect to Patricia’s death.          See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-53.     However,

“whenever the decedent would have been barred, had he lived, from

bringing an action for bodily harm because of the provisions of

G.S. 1-15(c) or 1-52(16), no action for his death may be brought.”

Id. As the claims for Patricia’s injuries that occurred before her

death were not filed in a timely fashion, we conclude that Faulise

is barred from asserting his claims with respect to Patricia’s

death.

              Based on the foregoing, we affirm the district court’s