Ohio| Change
[…] the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against

the person of another,” so it is a crime of violence only if it

“involves   conduct   that   presents   a   serious   potential    risk    of

physical injury to another.”1       Thus, the question before us is

whether the offense at issue satisfies that definition.           This is a

question of law that we review de novo.           See United States v.

Pierce, 
278 F.3d 282
, 286 (4th Cir. 2002).

     Dixon was convicted of violating N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5,

which provides:



      1
       Dixon does not dispute that his offense was punishable by
 imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.

                                   4
          (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate
     a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular
     area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law
     enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of
     his duties....

          (b) If two or more of the following aggravating
     factors are present at the time the violation occurs,
     violation of this section shall be a Class H felony.

               (1) Speeding in excess of 15 miles per hour
               over the legal speed limit.

               ....

               (5) Driving when the person’s drivers license
               is revoked.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5 (2005).

     Our decision in United States v. James, 
337 F.3d 387
(4th Cir.

2003), demonstrates that Dixon’s offense was a crime of violence.

In James, we held that the South Carolina offense of failure to