Filed: Apr. 20, 2007
[…] The grant of an
application for adjustment of status is a matter of “administrative
grace, not mere eligibility.” Matter of Leung, 16 I. & N. Dec. 12,
14 (BIA 1976). Thus, in addition to proving eligibility for
relief, an alien must also show that “discretion should be
exercised in his favor.” Matter of Patel, 17 I. & N. Dec. 597, 601
(BIA 1980).
B.
Igwebuike also claims that his failure to submit the
arrest or police reports to the BCIS could not render him
14
ineligible for relief because the Director never requested this
information pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(8). This regulation
states, “If there is evidence of ineligibility in the record, an
application or petition shall be denied on that basis alone.” If,
on the other hand, “the evidence submitted either does not fully
establish eligibility for the requested benefit or raises
underlying questions regarding eligibility, the Service shall
request the missing initial evidence.” J.A. 122.
The government concedes that, pursuant to the regulation,
the Director must request additional information unless the
evidence in the record is sufficient to establish ineligibility.
We have already explained that an arrest for drug trafficking,