Filed: May 11, 2007
[…] bank robbery conviction, arguing that his 1981 Virginia robbery
conviction was not a “serious violent felony,” as required by the
three-strikes law. He maintains that there is no evidence that he
used a firearm or other dangerous weapon during the course of the
1981 Virginia robbery, to which he had pleaded guilty.
The three-strikes law mandates a life sentence for “a person
who is convicted . . . of a serious violent felony . . . if the
person has been convicted on separate prior occasions . . . of 2 or
more serious violent felonies.” See 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(1)(A)(i).
While the term “serious violent felony” includes robbery, see id.
§ 3559(c)(2)(F)(i), the statute gives the defendant an opportunity
-7-
to disqualify a robbery offense as a predicate offense “if the
defendant establishes by clear and convincing evidence that no
firearm or other dangerous weapon was used [or was threatened to be
used] in the offense and the offense did not result in death or
serious bodily injury . . . to any person,” id. § 3559(c)(3)(A)(i),
(ii).
Slade contends that in connection with his 1981 conviction, no
weapon was involved. Alternatively, he argues that if a weapon was
involved, it was a pocketknife that did not constitute a “dangerous
weapon.”