Filed: May 11, 2007
[…] Section 5G1.1(b), in turn, provides that when the statutory minimum
exceeds the maximum applicable guideline range, the statutory
minimum is the recommended guideline sentence. In this case, the
statutory minimum for a violation of § 924(c) is life imprisonment,
and therefore the recommended Guidelines sentence is life
imprisonment.
Section 924(c) provides a term of imprisonment for brandishing
a firearm of not less than seven years “[e]xcept to the extent that
a greater minimum sentence is otherwise provided by . . . any other
provision of law.” (Emphasis added). Section 3559(c) is such
“other provision.” It states that “[n]otwithstanding any other
provision of law, a person who is convicted . . . of a serious
-11-
violent felony shall be sentenced to life imprisonment” if the
person was previously convicted of two or more “serious violent
felonies.” 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(1)(A)(i).
In this case, Slade fulfills the conditions of § 3559(c). He
was convicted under § 924(c) of brandishing a firearm in connection