Filed: May 11, 2007
[…] weapon.”
After the government offered evidence that a pocketknife was
used in accomplishing the robbery, Slade offered the testimony of
his co-defendant in that case who testified that Slade neither used
a dangerous weapon, nor committed the robbery at all. In somewhat
extended findings of fact, the district court found Slade’s co-
defendant incredible. The court stated that the witness testified
in a manner “that this court views to be false . . . in many
material respects.” The court also noted that the 1981 conviction
was based on Slade’s plea of guilty to violating Virginia Code §
18.2-58, which imposes special penalties for committing robbery “by
partial strangulation, or suffocation, or by striking or beating,
or by other violence to the person, or by assault . . ., or by the
threat or presenting of firearms, or other deadly weapon or
instrumentality whatsoever.” (Emphasis added). In the
-8-
circumstances where Slade’s only evidence was discredited by the
district court and was patently inconsistent with the government’s
evidence and Slade’s guilty plea, we conclude that Slade did not
carry his burden of proving by “clear and convincing evidence” that