KELLER, Judge:
[…] The findings of fact made by a trial court are reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard. Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 52.01. However, rulings of law are reviewed de novo. Jackson v. Commonwealth, 187 S.W.3d 300, 305 (Ky.2006).
On appeal, Smith argues that the trial court erred in ordering the forfeiture of his $932 in cash. Specifically, Smith asserts that the trial court erred in its determination that the Commonwealth established a prima facie case for forfeiture pursuant to KRS 218A.410.
KRS 218A.410(j) applies to the forfeiture of currency. Specifically, it permits forfeiture of "[e]verything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of this chapter, all proceeds ... traceable to the exchange, and all moneys... used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of this chapter...." Subsection (j) further provides:
It is well-established that the Commonwealth bears the burden of proof in forfeiture actions. Osborne v. Commonwealth, 839 S.W.2d 281 (Ky.1992).