Filed: Dec. 20, 2007
[…] met:
(1) Where competent medical evidence establishes that
pneumoconiosis was the cause of the miner’s death, or
(2) Where pneumoconiosis was a substantially contributing
cause or factor leading to the miner’s death or where the
death was caused by complications of pneumoconiosis, or
(3) Where the presumption set forth at § 718.304 is
applicable.2
20 C.F.R. § 718.205(c). Thus, the regulations expressly provide
that “survivors are not eligible for benefits where the miner’s
2
It is undisputed that this presumption does not apply here.
Section 718.304 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]here is an
irrebuttable presumption that...a miner’s death was due to
pneumoconiosis...if such miner...suffered from a chronic dust
disease of the lung which,” when diagnosed by chest x-ray, biopsy,
autopsy or other means, yields certain medical findings not present
in the instant case. 20 C.F.R. § 718.304.
11
death was caused by a traumatic injury or the principal cause of
death was a medical condition not related to pneumoconiosis, unless