Washington| Change
[…] one year from either final disposition of the direct appeal in
    state court or the time for filing such appeal has expired,
    whichever is later. Any challenges petitioner wished to
    make regarding his appellate counsel’s failure to appeal his
    non-capital convictions needed to be filed no later than
    October 30, 2002, or two years from the date of final judg-
    ment in the trial court on those charges.

Green v. Warden, at 2-3. The supreme court also held that Green
failed to prove that his Atkins claim was not "frivolous" for purposes
of Virginia Code § 8.01-654.2, which provides that the supreme court
shall consider a claim of mental retardation filed under the statute and
"if it determines that the claim is not frivolous, it shall remand the
claim to the circuit court for a determination of mental retardation;
otherwise, [it] shall dismiss the petition." The supreme court
explained:
8                           GREEN v. JOHNSON
    The legislature has defined mental retardation as:

      [A] disability, originating before the age of 18 years, charac-