Filed: Apr. 01, 2008
[…] jurisdiction to adjudicate Akhtar’s application for adjustment of
status.
We agree with the Board that, under 8 C.F.R. § 1001(q),
Akhtar is clearly an arriving alien seeking admission to the United
States as defined in 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(B) (2000). The
applicable regulation clearly provides that (subject to an
exception not relevant here) “[i]n the case of an arriving alien
who is placed in removal proceedings, the immigration judge does
not have jurisdiction to adjudicate any application for adjustment
of status filed by the arriving alien.” 8 C.F.R.
§ 1245.2(a)(1)(ii); see also 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(1) (2007) (stating
that the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services “has
jurisdiction to adjudicate an application for adjustment of status
filed by any alien, unless the immigration judge has jurisdiction
to adjudicate the application under [the exception set forth in] 8
C.F.R. § 1245.2(a)(1)”).*
*
To the extent that Akhtar seeks to challenge the validity of
8 C.F.R. § 1245(a)(4)(ii)(B) (2007), his failure to raise this
claim before the Board deprives us of jurisdiction. 8 U.S.C.
- 2 -