Ohio| Change
[…] “government the benefit of all reasonable inferences from the facts

proven to those sought to be established.”                  United States v.

Tresvant, 
677 F.2d 1018
, 1021 (4th Cir. 1982).

           To establish a charge for uttering a forged security, the

government must prove that the defendant: (1) uttered; (2) a forged

security; (3) of an organization that operates in or affects

interstate commerce; (4) with the intent to deceive another person


                                    - 2 -
or organization.       18 U.S.C. § 513(a).            A forged security is one

“that purports to be genuine but is not because it has been falsely

altered, completed, signed, or endorsed, or contains a false

addition thereto or insertion therein, or is a combination of parts

of two or more genuine documents.”              18 U.S.C. § 513(c)(2).

            The evidence presented at trial established that Carolina

Capital Investment Corporation (“C.C.I.C.”) issued eleven two-party

checks to Specter’s business, Insurall Casualty Group (“Insurall”),