Ohio| Change
[…] favorable to the Government, to support it.               Glasser v. United

States, 
315 U.S. 60
, 80 (1942).

     Contrary to Parker’s argument, the Government was not required

to prove that the 1040 forms filed by Parker qualified as tax

returns.     Counts   One   and   Two    charged   Parker    with      “willfully

mak[ing] and subscrib[ing] a U.S. Individual Income Tax Return Form

1040” for the tax years 1998 and 1999 respectively “which she did

not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter,”

(J.A. at 18-19 (emphasis added)), -- violations of 26 U.S.C.A. §

7206(1).   Section 7206(1) prohibits “[a]ny person” from “willfully

mak[ing]   and   subscrib[ing]     any      return,    statement,      or   other

document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration

that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does

not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter.”

26 U.S.C.A. § 7206(1) (emphasis added).               Even if we assume that

Parker’s tax return forms are not “returns” within the meaning of

§ 7206(1), those forms are plainly still “other document[s]” within

the meaning of the statute.        Thus, it is irrelevant whether they