By the Court, SAITTA, J.:
[…] Second Judicial Dist. Court, 122 Nev. 1298, 1302, 148 P.3d 790, 792 (2006) (employing de novo review in ascertaining a statute's meaning); Thomas v. City of N. Las Vegas, 122 Nev. 82, 90, 127 P.3d 1057, 1063 (2006) (providing that a denial of attorney fees is generally reviewed for abuse of discretion but that de novo review applies when an attorney fees matter concerns questions of law); Wood v. Safeway, Inc., 121 Nev. 724, 729, 121 P.3d 1026, 1029 (2005) (employing de novo review in evaluating a summary judgment).
This court interprets an unambiguous statute based on its plain meaning by
NRS 107.082(2) states: "If such a sale has been postponed by oral proclamation three times, any new sale information must be provided by notice as provided in NRS 107.080." (Emphases added.) Ascertaining NRS 107.082(2)'s meaning and its application to the facts of this appeal thus primarily involves resolving the meaning of the phrases "has been" and "new sale information" and the term "notice" in the statute.