Ohio| Change
[…] 56 F.3d 973
, 975

(8th Cir. 1995); 
Shaw, 701 F.2d at 392-93
.                    What is required is

a showing that the defendant acted with a “cool mind [and] did,

in fact, reflect, at least for a short period time before his

act.”     
Id. at 393. While
the amount of time for reflection may

vary, “it is the fact of deliberation, of second thought that is

important.”     United States v. Frappier, 
807 F.2d 257
, 261 (1st

Cir.    1986)   (citing       Fisher   v.       United     States,    
328 U.S. 463
(1946)).        Voluntary      manslaughter        is    defined     in     18 U.S.C.A.

§ 1112 (West 2000 & Supp. 2008) as “an unlawful killing of a

human being without malice . . . [u]pon a sudden quarrel or heat

of passion.”

            Sinclair maintains that Williamson was shot during a

sudden,    heated    confrontation,         which    he     characterizes         as   “an

ongoing    dispute”      in    which   Williamson          attacked       him    and   he