Filed: Dec. 05, 2008
[…] Office of Immigration Litigation, UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF
JUSTICE, Washington, D.C., for Respondent.
Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
2
PER CURIAM:
In these consolidated appeals, Margarita Marcellana
Arcega, a native and citizen of the Philippines, petitions for
review of orders of the Board of Immigration Appeals (“Board”)
denying her motions to reopen and to reconsider. We deny the
petitions for review.
An alien may file one motion to reopen within ninety
days of the entry of a final order of removal. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1229a(c)(7)(A), (C) (2006); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2) (2008). A
motion to reopen “shall state the new facts that will be proven
at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted and shall be
supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material.” 8
C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(1) (2008). It “shall not be granted unless
it appears to the Board that evidence sought to be offered is
material and was not available and could not have been
discovered or presented at the former hearing.”
Id.
We review the denial of a motion to reopen for abuse
of discretion. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(a) (2008); INS v. Doherty,
502
U.S. 314, 323-24 (1992); Barry v. Gonzales,
445 F.3d 741, 744
(4th Cir. 2006). A denial of a motion to reopen must be