MADSEN, C.J.
[…] WASH. STATE MINORITY & JUSTICE COMM'N, supra, at 20.
¶ 17 Blazina and Paige-Colter argue that, in order to impose discretionary LFOs under RCW 10.01.160(3), the sentencing judge must consider the defendant's individual financial circumstances and make an individualized inquiry into the defendant's current and future ability to pay. Suppl. Br. of Pet'r (Blazina) at 8. They also argue that the record must reflect this inquiry. We agree. By statute, "[t]he court shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them." RCW 10.01.160(3) (emphasis added). To determine the amount and method for paying the costs, "the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose." Id. (emphasis added).
¶ 18 As a general rule, we treat the word "shall" as presumptively imperative — we presume it creates a duty rather than confers discretion. State v. Bartholomew, 104 Wn.2d 844, 848, 710 P.2d 196 (1985). Here, the statute follows this general rule.