Filed: Feb. 18, 2009
[…] constitutes a violation of § 204(h). 2 Congress may have been
concerned about the ability of pension plans to satisfy the
requirements of § 204(h) before Treasury clarified those
requirements, but it apparently concluded that it was affording
pension plans sufficient protection by placing any pension plan
acting in good faith into its safe harbor.
We affirm the district court’s conclusion that
irrespective of whether the Board acted in good faith when it
2
We do not reach any conclusions about the applicability of
Internal Revenue Code (IRC), 26 U.S.C. § 4980F, which imposes a
tax on pension plans that fail to exercise reasonable diligence
in complying with notice requirements or fail to correct
inadequate notice within thirty days “beginning on the first
date such person knew, or exercising reasonable diligence would
have known, that such failure [to provide adequate notice]
existed.” 26 U.S.C. § 4980F(c)(2). In particular, we do not
offer an opinion on what reasonable diligence entails.
22
originally published its 204(h) Notice, it was no longer acting
in good faith when it failed to promptly supplement its 204(h)