Washington| Change
[…] requirements       of     § 204(h)      before      Treasury       clarified    those

requirements, but it apparently concluded that it was affording

pension plans sufficient protection by placing any pension plan

acting in good faith into its safe harbor.

              We   affirm        the   district      court’s       conclusion      that

irrespective of whether the Board acted in good faith when it



      2
       We do not reach any conclusions about the applicability of
Internal Revenue Code (IRC), 26 U.S.C. § 4980F, which imposes a
tax on pension plans that fail to exercise reasonable diligence
in complying with notice requirements or fail to correct
inadequate notice within thirty days “beginning on the first
date such person knew, or exercising reasonable diligence would
have known, that such failure [to provide adequate notice]
existed.”   26 U.S.C. § 4980F(c)(2).    In particular, we do not
offer an opinion on what reasonable diligence entails.



                                          22
originally published its 204(h) Notice, it was no longer acting