Filed: Nov. 13, 2009
[…] Cf. Kitt v. United States,
138 F.2d 842, 843 (4th Cir. 1943)
(Continued)
- 4 -
II
Posley contends that the magistrate judge erred when he
imposed as a condition of his probation a six-month continuous
term of imprisonment. In so contending, Posley posits that the
district court erred in relying on § 3563(b)’s catch-all
provision, § 3563(b)(22), to uphold the special condition at
issue.
We need not decide whether the district court’s reliance on
§ 3563(b)(22) was in error, as any error here is harmless.
Unquestionably, the magistrate judge had the statutory authority
under § 3561(a)(3) to sentence Posley to a term of six months of
continuous imprisonment plus probation. See
id. § 3561(a)(3)
(“A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be
sentenced to a term of probation unless-- . . . (3) the
defendant is sentenced at the same time to a term of
imprisonment for the same . . . offense that is not a petty
offense.”). Critically, we do not have an over incarceration
problem in this case, because Posley has not served one day of
imprisonment over the six-month maximum term of imprisonment for
(holding that court of appeals is not limited to striking the