Ohio| Change
[…] Republic of China, petitions for review of an order of the Board

of Immigration Appeals (“Board”) dismissing his appeal from the

immigration       judge’s      decision         denying            his    applications          for

asylum,     withholding       of    removal,             and    withholding           under     the

Convention Against Torture (“CAT”).                        We deny the petition for

review.

            The Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) authorizes

the Attorney General to confer asylum on any refugee.                                      8 U.S.C.

§   1158(a),    (b)     (2006).          It   defines          a    refugee      as    a     person

unwilling or unable to return to his native country “because of

persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of

race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social

group, or political opinion.”                 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A) (2006).

“Persecution      involves         the    infliction               or    threat       of     death,

torture, or injury to one’s person or freedom, on account of one

of the enumerated grounds . . . .”                            Li v. Gonzales,