Filed: Feb. 08, 2010
[…] It enacted a statute defining "ac-
tual charges" for all insurance policies of the type at issue
here: supplemental disease policies that do not otherwise
define the term. S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-242(B). The defini-
tion adopted by the state legislature was, in effect, that advo-
cated by defendants and rejected by this court in Ward I. The
statute defines "actual charges" as the amount a medical pro-
vider accepts as payment-in-full for its medical services,
whether by pre-negotiated agreement with a third-party
insurer or by operation of law in the case of Medicare.
Id.
§ 38-71-242(A)(1)(a) & (b). The statute further states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, after the
effective date of this section, an insurer . . . shall not
6 WARD v. DIXIE NATIONAL LIFE
pay any claim or benefits based upon . . . actual
charges . . . in an amount in excess of the . . . "actual
charges" . . . as defined in this section.
Id. § 38-71-242(C). The effective date of the statute was June
4, 2008.
In light of the new legislative landscape, defendants moved
for judgment on the pleadings, arguing that the statute prohib-