Filed: Aug. 06, 2013
[…] For the reasons that follow, we affirm.
I.
According to facts read into the record by the government
at Marcelino’s plea hearing and to which he agreed, Marcelino
and others purchased over 1,700 “master cases” of cigarettes
from undercover agents from the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco,
Firearms, and Explosives. A master case contains 12,000
cigarettes. Marcelino and his coconspirators paid no tax before
or after purchasing the master cases, and nothing on the master
cases themselves indicated a tax had been paid. Each untaxed
master case therefore represented contraband cigarettes. See 18
U.S.C. § 2341(2) (defining “contraband cigarettes” as “a
quantity in excess of 10,000 cigarettes, which bear no evidence
of the payment of applicable” taxes).
2
From June 2010 until April 2012, Marcelino and his
coconspirators purchased the contraband cigarettes in Virginia
and transported them for resale in New York. Marcelino used the
proceeds from the sale of these contraband cigarettes to enable