Filed: Sep. 10, 2013
[…] erred in failing to order the preparation of a revised
presentence report, incorrectly determined the amount of loss
for purposes of determining her Guidelines sentencing range, and
failed to credit her for time served as utterly without merit.
4
Sentencing Guidelines Manual (“USSG”) § 3C1.3 (2010). 2 Because
Johnson raised this issue in the district court, we review her
challenge de novo. 3 United States v. Mackins,
315 F.3d 399, 405
(4th Cir. 2003).
USSG § 3C1.3 provides for a three-level enhancement
“[i]f a statutory sentencing enhancement under 18 U.S.C. § 3147
applies.” Section 3147, in turn, provides for “a term of
imprisonment of not more than ten years . . . consecutive to any
other sentence of imprisonment” for any defendant who is
convicted of a felony committed while released on pretrial
supervision. 18 U.S.C. § 3147(1) (2006).
Apprendi requires that any fact increasing a criminal
penalty beyond the statutory maximum otherwise applicable must