HADLOCK, J.
[…] HADLOCK, J.
We frame our discussion, as did the board, in terms of the "combined condition" analysis. A combined condition arises when "an otherwise compensable injury"—that is, an accidental injury "arising out of and in the course of employment," ORS 656.005(7)(a)—"combines * * * with a preexisting condition to cause or prolong disability or a need for treatment." ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B). Such a combined condition is compensable only "to the extent that the otherwise compensable injury is the major contributing cause" of the combined condition's disability or need for treatment. Id. See Vigor Industrial, LLC v. Ayres, 257 Or.App. 795, 802, 310 P.3d 674 (2013), rev. den., 355 Or. 142, 326 P.3d 1207 (2014) (explaining ORS 656.005(7)(a)(B) to have that dual significance).