Filed: Apr. 20, 2010
[…] Olano, 507 U.S. at 732 (quoting United
States v. Young,
470 U.S. 1, 15 (1985) (internal quotations
omitted)).
Foster concedes that the first two elements in the
simple possession statute, 21 U.S.C. § 844(a), are identical to
the first two elements for possession with intent to distribute
in 21 U.S.C. § 841(a). He argues, though, that § 844(a)
contains a third element that is not an element of possession
with intent to distribute, namely that the defendant did not
possess the controlled substance pursuant to a valid
prescription order. Foster’s argument fails.
According to 21 U.S.C. § 885(a)(1), it is not
“necessary for the United States to negative any exemption or
exception set forth in this subchapter . . . in any trial[.]”
21 U.S.C. § 885(a)(1). Thus, the exception in § 844(a) for
possession pursuant to a valid prescription is an affirmative
3
defense that Foster was required to establish. Moreover, Foster
bears the burden of establishing error by the district court,