Washington| Change
[…] be considered . . . [except] in very limited circumstances, such

as where refusal to consider the newly-raised issue would be

plain   error    or   would   result    in     a    fundamental      miscarriage   of

justice.”       Muth v. United States, 
1 F.3d 246
, 250 (4th Cir.

1993) (internal citations omitted).                  We find that the district

court   did     not   plainly    err   in     relying       on    controlling    North

Carolina law to award prejudgment interest.                      See N.C. Gen. Stat.

Ann. § 24-5 (“In an action for breach of contract, except an

action on a penal bond, the amount awarded on the contract bears

interest from the date of breach.”); Interstate Equip. 
Co., 234 S.E.2d at 601
(charging surety with prejudgment interest because

“[t]he trend in North Carolina is . . . toward allowing interest

in almost all cases involving breach of contract, and where the

amount of damages can be ascertained from the contract, interest