Filed: Apr. 25, 2011
[…] court, on remand, to enter summary judgment in favor of IBCS on
this count.
2
In a similar vein, Persaud suggests that the waiver policy
is applied irrationally and subjectively. To the extent this is
even relevant, IBCS put into evidence declarations that it
considered each refund request in good faith, and Persaud did
not come forward with any contrary evidence.
8
B. False Advertising
We next address IBCS’s argument that the district court
erred in granting summary judgment to Persaud on the false
advertising claim. Virginia Code § 18.2-216 prohibits the use,
in any advertisement, of “any promise, assertion, representation
or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading”
if the advertisement is made with the “intent to sell” or “to
induce the public” to enter into an obligation. See Henry v.
R.K. Chevrolet, Inc.,
254 S.E.2d 66, 67-68 (Va. 1979). Section
18.2-216 also “subjects the defendant to an action for damages
[under Va.