Filed: May 05, 2011
[…] Counsel, SOCIAL SECURITY ADMINISTRATION, Denver, Colorado, for
Appellee.
Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit.
2
NIEMEYER, Circuit Judge:
Thomas Mortensen, who suffers from degenerative disc
disease, applied for Social Security disability benefits. The
Social Security Administration denied his claim, and on appeal,
the district court reversed, concluding that the Social Security
Administration’s ruling was not supported by substantial
evidence. Thereafter Mortensen filed a motion for attorneys
fees under the Equal Access to Justice Act (“EAJA”), 28 U.S.C.
§ 2412(d), which provides that prevailing parties are entitled
to their attorneys fees “unless the court finds that the
position of the United States was substantially justified.” The
district court concluded that the Social Security Commissioner’s
position was substantially justified and accordingly denied
Mortensen’s motion for attorneys fees. From that order,
Mortensen now appeals. We affirm.
I
Beginning in 2004, Mortensen began to experience acute pain