Filed: May 09, 2011
[…] guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Alerre,
430
F.3d 681, 693 (4th Cir. 2005) (internal quotation marks
omitted). In resolving issues of substantial evidence, we do
not reweigh the evidence or reassess the factfinder’s
determination of witness credibility, see United States v.
Brooks,
524 F.3d 549, 563 (4th Cir. 2008), and “can reverse a
conviction on insufficiency grounds only when the prosecution’s
failure is clear.” United States v. Moye,
454 F.3d 390, 394
(4th Cir. 2006) (en banc) (internal quotation marks omitted).
To prove that Montoya violated 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(5),
the Government had to establish that he agreed with others to
commit a murder “for the purpose of gaining entrance to or
maintaining or increasing position in an enterprise engaged in
racketeering activity.” 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a); see United
States v. Basciano,
599 F.3d 184, 198-99 (2d Cir. 2010).
To prove that Montoya violated 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1),
the Government had to show that there was: “(1) an enterprise
engaged in racketeering activity, (2) murder or aiding and