Washington| Change
[…] denied Tsoras a gambling license, that decision went through two

layers of review, one before the hearing examiner and one before

the    full      Commission.               Tsoras       availed          himself           of    these

opportunities to present the arguments and evidence supporting

his position.

       When    Tsoras          did   not   prevail      at    either          juncture          in   the

administrative process, he had yet an additional opportunity to

appeal, this time to the West Virginia court system.                                      See W. Va.

Code    §§    29-22C-17;         29A-5-4.        West       Virginia          Code    §    29-22C-17

states: “Any person aggrieved by a final order or decision of

the    commission         in    a    contested       case    may    file       a     petition        for

appeal in the Circuit Court of Kanawha County within thirty days

after the person received notice of the final order or decision,

as provided in section four, article five, chapter twenty-nine-a

of this code.”            This appeal to the state court system affords de

novo review of questions of law, which would certainly include

Tsoras’s        constitutional             arguments.                   See        Carpenter          v.

Cicchirillo, 
662 S.E.2d 508