Washington| Change
[…] trust    accompany     the   promissory          notes   that      they     secure.          See

Williams v. Gifford, 
124 S.E. 403
, 404 (Va. Special Ct. App.

1924) (“[D]eeds of trust and mortgages are regarded in equity as

mere securities for the debt, and whenever the debt is assigned

the deed of trust or mortgage is assigned or transferred with

it.”) (citing McClintic v. Wise’s Adm’rs, 66 Va. (25 Gratt.)

448, 
1874 WL 5664
(1874)).

     In combination, these principles defeat Bernardo’s claims.

Bernardo’s mortgage note is a negotiable instrument under Va.

Code Ann. § 8.3A-104.            That note was endorsed in blank, meaning

                                             6
it was “payable to bearer,” or enforceable by whoever possessed

it.      Va.      Code   Ann.     § 8.3A-205(b).                 And    the    deed      of   trust

accompanied the note.             See 
id. § 55-59(9)
(“The party secured by

the deed of trust, or the holders of greater than fifty percent

of    the    monetary      obligations            secured      thereby,        shall     have   the

right and power to appoint a substitute trustee or trustees for

any reason.”).           Thus, once Bernardo defaulted on the property,

Virginia       law    allowed         the    current           holder     of     the     note    to

foreclose.

       To    be    sure,   parties          may    contract       around       these     baseline