SUE WALKER, Justice.
[…] Appellees claim that section 74.301's $250,000 limitations on civil liability for noneconomic damages conflicts with finance code sections 304.102 and 304.1045 authorizing prejudgment interest on past damages in a personal injury action.
Section 74.301 limits civil liability for noneconomic damages. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 74.301. "Noneconomic
Id. § 41.001(12) (West 2008). Section 41.001 also defines economic damages as "compensatory damages intended to compensate a claimant for actual economic or pecuniary loss; the term does not include exemplary damages or noneconomic damages." Id. § 41.001(4).
Prejudgment interest is a form of damages recognized in Texas law to compensate a claimant for economic or pecuniary loss: for lost use of money. Columbia Hosp. Corp. of Houston v. Moore, 92 S.W.3d 470, 472 (Tex.2002); Cavnar v.