SUE WALKER, Justice.
[…] As authority for their position, Appellees cite section 74.002 of the civil practice and remedies code and Molinet v. Kimbrell, 356 S.W.3d 407 (Tex.2011). Section 74.002 states that, and Molinet stands for the proposition that, in the event of a conflict between a provision of chapter 74 of the civil practice and remedies code and any other statute, rule of procedure, or rule of evidence, chapter 74 trumps. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 74.002(a) ("In the event of a conflict between this chapter and another law, including a rule of procedure or evidence, or court rule, this chapter controls to the extent of the conflict."); Molinet, 356 S.W.3d at 412-14 (holding that the limitations provisions of section 74.251(a) and section 33.004(e) conflict and that section 74.251(a) prevails).