THOMPSON, Judge:
[…] ¶ 18 "Waiver is the intentional relinquishment of a known right." Verma v. Stuhr, 223 Ariz. 144, 157, ¶ 68, 221 P.3d 23, 36 (App.2009) (holding property buyers did not waive their statutory right to rescind). A statutory right may not be waived "where waiver is expressly or impliedly prohibited by the plain language of the statute." Id.
¶ 19 Our legislature has expressly prohibited borrowers from agreeing to waive the protections of the anti-deficiency statutes in foreclosures on certain residential dwellings. In judicial foreclosures such as the one here, A.R.S. § 33-729(A) expressly prohibits such waivers by stating that if the proceeds of the execution sale "are insufficient to satisfy" the debt, it "may not otherwise be satisfied out of other property of the judgment debtor, notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary." (Emphasis added.) In foreclosures under a deed of trust, such waivers are similarly prohibited. See A.R.S. § 33-814(G) (2014) ("no action may be maintained to recover any difference between the amount obtained by sale and the amount of the indebtedness and any interest, costs and expenses").