KAREN KING MITCHELL, Judge.
[…] The plain meaning of the term "noncontractual indemnity" includes equitable indemnity. Indeed, we have recently explained that noncontractual indemnity may also be referred to as equitable indemnity. Beeler, 306 S.W.3d at 111. Since American National has asserted a form of indemnity that is noncontractual in nature, section 537.060 discharges Ensz & Jester, which settled with the injured party in good faith, from any duty to indemnify American National. § 537.060 ("The agreement shall discharge the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for ... noncontractual indemnity to any other tort-feasor.") ("the discharging clause"). Thus, despite American National's attempts to characterize its claims as "not noncontractual," it is clear that it is seeking equitable indemnity, which is a form of noncontractual indemnity.
The last sentence of section 537.060 provides that "[t]he term `noncontractual indemnity' as used in this section refers to indemnity between joint tort-feasors culpably negligent, having no legal relationship to each other and does not include indemnity which comes about by reason of contract, or by reason of vicarious liability." That sentence is meant to clarify that the exception to the discharging clause "excludes only indemnity which comes about by reason of contract or by reason of vicarious liability." Bostic v. Bill Dillard Shows, Inc., 828 S.W.2d 922, 928 (Mo.App. W.D.1992); see also Tiny Totland, Inc. v.