Filed: Feb. 21, 2014
[…] against the offending parties; (2) by an action under 42 U.S.C.
§ 1983 to secure its rights in those policies; or (3) under the
APA, which provides for review of agency actions -- in this
9
case, the actions of the USDOT. We address these arguments in
order.
A
To determine whether the URA creates an implied right of
action for enforcement of the policies mandated by § 4651, we
must determine “whether Congress intended to create a federal
right.” Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe,
536 U.S. 273, 283 (2002). And,
to that end, we look to the relevant statute.
Section 4651 provides that “heads of Federal agencies
shall, to the greatest extent practicable, be guided by” ten
policies enumerated in that section when acquiring real property
from landowners. 42 U.S.C. § 4651. The policies specify, for
example, that the head of a federal agency shall “make every
reasonable effort to acquire expeditiously real property by