Filed: Feb. 21, 2014
[…] federal funds for a project generally “must comply with § 4651
to the greatest extent legally possible under state law.” City
of Columbia v. Costle,
710 F.2d 1009, 1013 (4th Cir. 1983).
In short, the URA directs that “the head of a Federal
agency” be guided by the policies of § 4651 when acquiring land
or that he assure himself that the state agencies are guided by
them when using federal funds to acquire land. The statutory
directive is aimed at the agency head, and it omits any language
conferring rights or benefits on landowners. Indeed, to the
contrary, § 4602(a) specifically provides: “The provisions of
section 4651 of this title create no rights or liabilities and
shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by
purchase or condemnation.” 42 U.S.C. § 4602(a) (emphasis
added).
It is axiomatic that we will not recognize an implied right
of action under a statute “where the text and structure of [the]
statute provide no indication that Congress intend[ed] to create
11
new individual rights.”
Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 286. To create a