Ohio| Change
[…] to the greatest extent legally possible under state law.”                   City

of Columbia v. Costle, 
710 F.2d 1009
, 1013 (4th Cir. 1983).

     In    short,   the   URA   directs    that   “the   head    of   a   Federal

agency” be guided by the policies of § 4651 when acquiring land

or that he assure himself that the state agencies are guided by

them when using federal funds to acquire land.                   The statutory

directive is aimed at the agency head, and it omits any language

conferring rights or benefits on landowners.                    Indeed, to the

contrary, § 4602(a) specifically provides:               “The provisions of

section 4651 of this title create no rights or liabilities and

shall not affect the validity of any property acquisitions by

purchase    or   condemnation.”       42    U.S.C.   §    4602(a)     (emphasis

added).

     It is axiomatic that we will not recognize an implied right

of action under a statute “where the text and structure of [the]

statute provide no indication that Congress intend[ed] to create


                                     11