Washington| Change
[…] criminalizes the filing of a bankruptcy petition in connection

with a scheme to defraud. 3               Had Abdelbary been convicted of

violating      that     provision,   the    government      would    have   had    an

arguable case that all of the fees Jordan Oil incurred in the

bankruptcy proceedings were attributable to Abdelbary, as the

very filing of a bankruptcy petition would have constituted his

offense      conduct,    and   the   entire      proceedings     would   have   been

tainted.       But Abdelbary was neither charged with nor convicted

of violating 18 U.S.C. § 157, and, under this court’s precedent,

there is no basis for ordering restitution for conduct for which

he was not convicted.



       3
       “A person who, having devised or intending to devise a
scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose of executing
or concealing such a scheme or artifice or attempting to do so
. . . files a petition under title 11 . . . shall be fined under
this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”       18
U.S.C. § 157(1).


                                          24
      I    recognize        that    Abdelbary’s           untruthfulness      may      have

exacerbated the fees Jordan Oil had to expend to defend its

interests      in    bankruptcy.