Filed: Mar. 27, 2014
[…] conclusion that it violated 30 C.F.R. § 50.20(a) by failing to
file a Form 7000-1 with respect to Wood’s injury. First,
Dickenson Coal contends that the ALJ incorrectly concluded that
the meaning of “operator” in 30 C.F.R. § 50.20(a), a regulation
which is contained in the Part 50 regulations, is controlled by
the regulatory definition of “operator” set forth in Part 50
rather than the statutory definition of “operator.” Dickenson
Coal argues that under the statutory definition, an independent
contractor such as Bates is clearly an “operator.” 30 U.S.C. §
802(d) (defining “operator” as “any owner, lessee, or other
person who operates, controls, or supervises a coal or other
mine or any independent contractor performing services or
construction at such mine”). Building on the first argument,
Dickenson Coal contends that when there is more than one
“operator” who would be required under § 30 C.F.R. § 50.20(a) to
report the same injury—as there would be if the statutory
definition controls—the regulation requires only one of the