Ohio| Change
[…] toward   this   goal.”    
Baker, 45 F.3d at 844
.    In    contrast,   the

primary inquiry in a commitment hearing “involves a question

that is essentially medical,” Vitek v. Jones, 
445 U.S. 480
, 495

(1980), and it is based primarily upon the theoretical opinions

of experts, 
Baker, 45 F.3d at 845
. “The aim of cross-examination

is changed accordingly: its goal is not to ‘poke holes’ in the

testimony of a witness, but to test the expert opinion given and

determine its basis and its limits.” 
Id. When the
government initiates a § 4248 civil commitment

proceeding, the district court “may order that a psychiatric or

psychological    examination       of    the    defendant      be    conducted,    and

                                         27
that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the

court pursuant to the provisions of [18 U.S.C. §§] 4247(b) and

(c).” 18 U.S.C. § 4248(b). If the court finds more than one

examiner “appropriate,” it may appoint additional examiners. 18

U.S.C.    §    4247(b).       Each    examiner     is    designated    by    the   court,