Ohio| Change
[…] . “The aim of cross-examination

is changed accordingly: its goal is not to ‘poke holes’ in the

testimony of a witness, but to test the expert opinion given and

determine its basis and its limits.” 
Id. When the
government initiates a § 4248 civil commitment

proceeding, the district court “may order that a psychiatric or

psychological    examination       of    the    defendant      be    conducted,    and

                                         27
that a psychiatric or psychological report be filed with the

court pursuant to the provisions of [18 U.S.C. §§] 4247(b) and

(c).” 18 U.S.C. § 4248(b). If the court finds more than one

examiner “appropriate,” it may appoint additional examiners. 18

U.S.C.    §    4247(b).       Each    examiner     is    designated    by    the   court,

except “upon the request of the defendant an additional examiner

may be selected by the defendant.” 
Id. Regardless of
whether the

defendant selects the examiner, however, the § 4247(b) examiner

serves    as     an       “officer     of    the    court,      not   responsible      to

prosecution or defense,” In re Harmon, 
425 F.2d 916
, 918 (1st

Cir. 1970), and must file his report with the court and provide

copies to government and defense counsel, 18 U.S.C. § 4247(c). 2

     At       the        commitment    hearing,         the   defendant      “shall    be

represented         by    counsel     and,   if    he   is    financially     unable   to

obtain adequate representation, counsel shall be appointed for

him pursuant to § 3006A.” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(d). Additionally, the

defendant      “shall       be   afforded     an    opportunity       to    testify,   to

present evidence, to subpoena witnesses on his behalf, and to

     2
       A § 4247(b) examiner differs from an expert authorized
under 18 U.S.C. § 3006A. As one court has recognized, an
examination conducted by an order of the court “is conducted to
serve the court in a completely nonpartisan manner. . . . The