Filed: Jun. 23, 2014
[…] services.” See
id. § 1035.
The common thread sustaining or defeating Louthian’s
challenge to all six health care offenses is whether there was
17
sufficient evidence to prove that he made false and fraudulent
misrepresentations to a health care benefit program. Consistent
with his Rule 29 requests for acquittal, Louthian contends that
the prosecution fell short of its burden because it failed to
prove that the dialysis transport services provided to JR, NH,
and BM were not “medically necessary.” Br. of Appellant 9. In
that regard, Louthian relies on the regulatory provision in 42
C.F.R. § 410.40(d)(1), which specifies (with emphasis added)
that Medicare will pay for non-emergency ambulance
transportation if a patient’s medical condition, “regardless of
bed confinement, is such that transportation by ambulance is
medically required.” Predicated on that regulation, Louthian
argues that, although JR, NH, and BM were not bedridden, the
prosecution nevertheless had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt
that the patients could not otherwise have satisfied Medicare’s
requirements.