Filed: Jun. 23, 2014
[…] alia, an unlawful agreement between Louthian and at least one
other person to commit health care fraud. See 18 U.S.C. § 1349.
The substantive health care fraud offense (Count Two) required
proof that Louthian had
knowingly and willfully execute[d] . . . a scheme
. . . (1) to defraud any health care benefit program;
or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent
. . . representations . . . any of the money . . .
[of] any health care benefit program . . . in
connection with the delivery of or payment for health
care benefits, items, or services.
See
id. § 1347. Finally, the four false statement charges
(Counts Three through Six) required proof that Louthian
“knowingly and willfully . . . ma[de] . . . materially false
. . . or fraudulent statements . . . in connection with the
delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or
services.” See
id. § 1035.
The common thread sustaining or defeating Louthian’s
challenge to all six health care offenses is whether there was
17
sufficient evidence to prove that he made false and fraudulent
misrepresentations to a health care benefit program. Consistent