Washington| Change
[…] report suspected exploitation of dependent adults.             From this,

Granite Bay concludes that Harrison's reports were nothing more

than "part and parcel" of her job responsibilities notwithstanding

any statutory reporting mandate applicable to her, and so she can't

get Whistleblower Act protection based on Winslow's carve-out.

             Harrison, too, assumes Winslow recognized a job duties

exception, but she says the exception doesn't apply to mandated

reporters.     In her view, this is because the Whistleblower Act's

§ 833(3) expressly provides specifically-tailored protections for

mandated reporters like herself13 and, as importantly, the Act's


     13 Section 833(3) applies to employees "required to report
suspected abuse, neglect or exploitation under Title 22, section
3477 or 4011-A," and states that "[n]o employer may discharge,
threaten or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding


                                   - 23 -
plain language does not include a job duties exception.   According

to Harrison, the Maine Law Court implicitly held as much in the