Washington| Change
[…] So, having gone through our Winslow opinion and the cases

on which we relied there, we can see that under Winslow -- properly

understood -- the employee's motivation in making a report is

critical.    This reading of Winslow is in accordance with Maine

law, as Maine's Law Court recently reaffirmed the importance of an

employee's motivation in making a putatively-protected report.           In

Cormier v. Genesis Healthcare LLC, No. CUM-14-216, 
2015 WL 8730694

                                      - 33 -
(Me. Dec. 15, 2015), the court had the opportunity to discuss

Section 833(1)(B) of the Act, which provides protection to a

whistleblower      who,      "acting   in    good    faith"   reports   "what   the

employee has reasonable cause to believe is a condition or practice

that    would    put    at   risk   the     health   or   safety   of   any   other

individual."16         See 
id. at *3.
       Maine's highest court explained

that "[a] complaint is made in good faith if the employee's

motivation is to stop a dangerous condition."                      
Id. (emphasis added).