Filed: Jul. 22, 2014
[…] provisions of the Act to see if they shed any more light on
20
Congress’s intent. Food and Drug Admin. v. Brown & Williamson
Tobacco Corp.,
529 U.S. 120, 132-33 (2000) (“A court must . . .
interpret the statute as a symmetrical and coherent regulatory
scheme, and fit, if possible, all parts into a harmonious
whole.”) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
First, the defendants argue that reporting provisions in
§ 36B(f) conflict with the plaintiffs’ interpretation and
confirm that the premium tax credits must be available on
federally-run Exchanges. Section 36B(f) – titled
“Reconciliation of credit and advance credit” – requires the IRS
to reduce the amount of a taxpayer’s end-of-year premium tax
credit by the amount of any advance payment of such credit. See
26 U.S.C. § 36B(f)(1) (“The amount of the credit allowed under
this section for any taxable year shall be reduced (but not
below zero) by the amount of any advance payment of such
credit[.]”). To enable the IRS to track these advance payments,
the statute requires “[e]ach Exchange (or any person carrying
out 1 or more responsibilities of an Exchange under section
1311(f)(3) or 1321(c) of the [Act])” to provide certain
information to the Department of the Treasury.
Id. § 36B(f)(3)