Filed: Jul. 22, 2014
[…] interpretation.” Grapevine Imports, Ltd. v. United States,
636
F.3d 1367, 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2011). Courts should employ all the
traditional tools of statutory construction in determining
whether Congress has clearly expressed its intent regarding the
issue in question.
Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843 n.9; Nat’l Elec.
Mfrs. Ass’n v. U.S. Dep’t of Energy,
654 F.3d 496, 504 (4th Cir.
2011).
1.
In construing a statute’s meaning, the court “begin[s], as
always, with the language of the statute.” Duncan v. Walker,
533 U.S. 167, 172 (2001). As described above, 26 U.S.C. § 36B
provides that the premium assistance amount is the sum of the
monthly premium assistance amounts for all “coverage months” for
which the taxpayer is covered during a year. A “coverage month”
is one in which “the taxpayer . . . is covered by a qualified
health plan . . . enrolled in through an Exchange established by
the State under [§] 1311 of the [Act].” 26 U.S.C.
16
§ 36B(b)(2)(A). Similarly, the statute calculates an
individual’s tax credit by totaling the “premium assistance
amounts” for all “coverage months” in a given year.
Id.
§ 36B(b)(1). The “premium assistance amount” is based in part