Filed: Jul. 22, 2014
[…] basis for circumscribing the agency’s authority to implement the
Act in an efficacious manner.
The plaintiffs also attempt to avert Chevron deference by
arguing that ACA §§ 1311 and 1321 are administered by HHS and
not the IRS, and that as a result the IRS had no authority to
enact its final rule. However, the relevant statutory language
is found in 26 U.S.C. § 36B, which is part of the Internal
35
Revenue Code and subject to interpretation by the IRS. See 77
Fed. Reg. at 30,378 (describing the IRS Rule as a valid
interpretation of 26 U.S.C. § 36B). Although the IRS Rule
adopts by cross-reference an HHS definition of “Exchange,” 26
C.F.R. § 1.36B-1(k), the Act clearly gives to the IRS authority
to resolve ambiguities in 26 U.S.C. § 38B (“The Secretary shall
prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the
provisions of this section”). This clear delegation of
authority to the IRS relieves us of any possible doubt regarding
the propriety of relying on one agency’s interpretation of a
single piece of a jointly-administered statute.
Finally, the plaintiffs contend that a rule of statutory