Washington| Change
[…] PER CURIAM:

               Vito Masilotti seeks to appeal the district court’s

order granting Citigroup Mortgage Inc.’s motion for an order

compelling arbitration and staying his action pending resolution

of any arbitration proceedings.                     Masilotti has also filed an

application to proceed in forma pauperis.                      Because the appeal is

interlocutory,        we    deny       Masilotti’s    application     to    proceed   in

forma pauperis and dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction.

               Section     16     of    the   Federal   Arbitration     Act   provides

that “[a]n appeal may be taken from . . . a final decision with

respect to an arbitration that is subject to this title[,]” or

from       interlocutory        orders    denying    arbitration,     but   an   appeal

generally “may not be taken from an interlocutory order . . .

granting       a   stay    of    any     action”    referred    to   arbitration,     or