GEORGE W. DRAPER, III, Judge.
[…] Fannie Mae argues this Court should dismiss this appeal for two reasons. Since Fannie Mae's first argument is dispositive, the second ground for dismissal need not be addressed. Fannie Mae argues Truong's failure to apply for a trial de novo in the circuit court deprives this Court of the authority to hear his appeal directly.
In Missouri, the right to appeal is purely statutory, and "where a statute does not give a right to appeal, no right exists." Farinella v. Croft, 922 S.W.2d 755, 756 (Mo. banc 1996). After entry of judgment in an unlawful detainer action, section 534.380 provides, "Applications for trials de novo and appeals shall be allowed and conducted in the manner provided in chapter 512, RSMo." Section 512.180 governs the relief available to a party aggrieved by a judgment in a civil case tried before an associate circuit judge and provides two forms of relief.