Opinion of the Court by Justice ABRAMSON.
[…] This is the time frame when court costs are logically imposed and it is distinct from the time
Although the statutory conflict can be resolved without resort to the recoupment statute we are compelled to address Maynes's argument that the General Assembly meant to exclude the "court costs" imposed by KRS 23A.205 from the "court costs" referred to in KRS 31.211.
This conclusion is not altered by KRS 31.211(8), which, as Maynes notes, provides that "[a]ll moneys collected under this section shall be placed in a special trust and agency account for the Department of Public Advocacy, and the funds shall not lapse." Again, Maynes contends that "all moneys collected under this section" includes the "court costs" referred to in subsection (1), and so cannot be referring to the "court costs" imposed by KRS 23A.205. Again, we disagree.
On a first reading, subsection (8)'s reference to "all moneys collected under this section" seems odd, since subsections (3) and (4) have already accounted for "all
Finally, our conclusion that liability for KRS 23A.205 court costs at the time of conviction is controlled by the terms of that statute is not inconsistent with our conclusion that the court costs in KRS Chapter 31 include KRS 23A.205 court costs. The statutes themselves substantiate this point. KRS 31.211(1) begins with a directive to the trial court to determine "at arraignment" whether a defendant has the ability to pay "a partial fee for legal representation, the other necessary services and facilities of representation, and court costs." This initial determination is not set in stone because the closing sentence of subsection (1) states that "[t]his partial fee determination shall be made at each stage of the proceedings."