Opinion of the Court by Justice ABRAMSON.
[…] Codified as KRS Chapter 31, the Department of Public Advocacy (DPA) Act provides:
1972 Ky. Acts. Chapter 353, Section 11 (emphasis supplied); currently, with some amendment not pertinent here, KRS 31.110(1). "Serious crime" was defined to include felonies and "a misdemeanor or offense any penalty for which includes the possibility of confinement for 6 months or more or a fine of $500 or more." Section 10. That definition has since been amended, to comply with Argersinger, supra, to include "[a] misdemeanor or offense any penalty for which includes the possibility of confinement." KRS 31.100(4). "Needy person" was, and as pertinent here still is, defined as a person "who at the time his [or her] need is determined is unable to provide for the payment of an attorney and all other necessary expenses of representation." Section 10 and KRS 31.100(3).
Kentucky, of course, is not alone in seeking to abide by the federal constitutional standards.