Opinion of the Court by Justice ABRAMSON.
[…] The third statute applicable to. resolution of the issue before the Court is the aforementioned court costs statute, KRS 23A.205. Adopted in 1976 and effective as of January 2, 1978, the original KRS 23A.205 provided for court costs of $50.00 and in subsection (2) provided simply that costs "may be probated or suspended at the discretion of the court." Court costs were increased in 1984 and 1998 with courts retaining the authority to probate or suspend payment.
KRS 23A.205 (emphasis supplied). The court costs statute adopts the following "poor person" definition in KRS 453.190(2):
Thus the "poor person" standard in KRS 23A.205 is distinguishable from the "needy person" standard in KRS 31.100 because the latter focuses only on the inability "to provide for the payment of an attorney and all other necessary expenses of representation." Also, the KRS 31.211 recoupment provisions provide solely for a "present tense" determination while KRS 23A.205(2) directs the court to consider both the defendant's ability to pay at present and in "the foreseeable future."