Washington| Change
[…] before entering a house to execute a search or arrest warrant.

See Wilson v. Arkansas, 
514 U.S. 927
, 929, 931-32 (1995).                           The

knock-and-announce rule serves three interests:                      (1) protecting

the safety of the occupants of a dwelling and the police by

reducing violence; (2) preventing the destruction of property;

and (3) protecting the privacy of the occupants.                       See Hudson v.

Michigan, 
547 U.S. 586
, 594 (2006).

              The knock-and-announce requirement is reflected in 18

U.S.C. § 3109, which provides that an officer “may break open

any outer or inner door or window of a house . . . to execute a

search warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose,

he    is   refused   admittance[.]”          18     U.S.C.    § 3109    (2012);     see

United States v. Kennedy, 
32 F.3d 876
, 882 (4th Cir. 1994). *                        If

there is no breaking to gain entry, § 3109 is not violated.

Moreover, although an officer may not forcibly enter unless he